State v. Parda
[…] As a result of the granting of a motion to suppress certain statements made by a witness now deceased, the State, in September of 1982, took an interlocutory appeal pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7403(c)(1).13 V.S.A. § 7403(e) provides in part as follows: "In cases where the defendant is detained for lack of bail, he shall be released pending the appeal upon such conditions as the court shall order ...."Pursuant to this section, the defendant moved for a new hearing on the appropriate conditions of release pending this appeal.The trial court, after hearing, imposed the same conditions of release it had previously imposed pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7554.