State v. Paredes, No. 2
[…] Scott, 138 Ariz. 599, 676 P.2d 631 (1984). The state's notice of appeal indicated that the state was appealing from "the Order confirming the dismissal of the indictment...." The notice also indicated that appeal was taken pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4032(7). Dismissal occurred on the state's motion, following the trial court's granting of the motion to suppress. Although the notice of appeal incorrectly referred to appeal from the order of dismissal, it correctly cited A.R.S. § 13-4032(7) as the basis of appeal. A.R.S. § 13-4032(7) states:

An appeal may be taken by the state from:

* * * * * *

7. An order granting a motion to suppress the use of evidence.

In Litak, the state attempted, among other things, to appeal from an order suppressing evidence. The notice of appeal stated that appeal was being taken from dismissal of certain complaints, and cited only A.R.S. § 13-4032(1). That provision refers to appeal from dismissal.