State v. Paredez
[…] One class of deportable aliens includes those who are convicted of an "aggravated felony." 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). Criminal sexual contact of a minor is an "aggravated felony" as that term is used in § 1227. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A) (2000) (listing "murder, rape, or sexual abuse of a minor" as within the term). Furthermore, not only did Defendant's plea render him deportable, he is ineligible for discretionary relief from deportation. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a)(3) (2000) ("The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien... has not been convicted of any aggravated felony.") (emphasis added). Defendant was not informed by the district court of these consequences of his guilty plea. Also, the record reflects that Defendant's attorney likewise may have failed to inform him that his guilty plea would result in his virtually automatic deportation.