State v. Paredez
[…] ....
(5) that, if the defendant is convicted of a crime, it may have an effect upon the defendant's immigration or naturalization status.

We deem it advisable for the Rules of Criminal Procedure Committee to review the language of Rule 5-303 and consider whether the district court prior to accepting a defendant's guilty plea must inquire into the immigration status of the defendant and affirmatively determine whether the defendant has been advised by his attorney of the immigration consequences of the plea. See Wash. Rev.Code § 10.40.200(2) (2002) ("Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty ..., the court shall determine that the defendant has been advised of the following potential consequences of conviction for a defendant who is not a citizen of the United States: Deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.") (emphasis added). However, we cannot conclude that Rule 5-303 as written required more of the district court than informing Defendant that the plea "could" affect his immigration status.