State v. Parent
[…] The warrant was not appropriately obtained, and, consequently, the evidence must be suppressed."

NRS 179.035 provides (emphasis added):

A warrant may be issued under NRS 179.015 to 179.115, inclusive, to search for and seize any property:

1. Stolen or embezzled in violation of the laws of the State of Nevada, or of any other state or of the United States;

2. Designed or intended for use or which is or has been used as the means of committing a criminal offense; or

3. When the property or things to be seized consist of any item or constitute any evidence which tends to show that a criminal offense has been committed, or tends to show that a particular person has committed a criminal offense.

During the hearing on the motion to suppress, Parent argued that the justice of the peace lacked jurisdiction to issue the search warrant because at the time the search warrant was issued a criminal offense had not been committed within this state.