State v. Parish
[…] Franklin, 471 U.S. 307, 315-16, 105 S.Ct. 1965, 1971-72, 85 L.Ed.2d 344 (1985). Reversible error arises if, under the principles just described, a reasonable juror would have been confused or misdirected.

III. THE INSTRUCTIONS DID NOT INSTRUCT THE JURY ON A

NECESSARY ELEMENT OF THE CRIME CHARGED: THAT THE

ACT WAS UNLAWFUL.

Parish claims that the jury instructions failed to explain that, when the issue of self-defense is raised, unlawfulness becomes a necessary element of the crime of voluntary manslaughter. The New Mexico manslaughter statute, NMSA 1978, Sec. 30-2-3(A) (Repl.Pamp.1984), defines voluntary manslaughter as "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice ... upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion." (Emphasis added.) From the New Mexico murder statute, we may infer that "unlawful" means "without lawful justification or excuse."