State v. Parker, No. 66147-2
[…] Article I, Section 7

It is by now axiomatic that article I, section 7 provides greater protection to an individual's right of privacy than that guaranteed by the Fourth Amendment. State v. Ferrier, 136 Wash.2d 103, 111, 960 P.2d 927 (1998); State v. Hendrickson, 129 Wash.2d 61, 69 n. 1, 917 P.2d 563 (1996); Young, 123 Wash.2d at 180, 867 P.2d 593; Stroud, 106 Wash.2d at 148, 720 P.2d 436; State v. Williams, 102 Wash.2d 733, 741-42, 689 P.2d 1065 (1984); State v. Myrick, 102 Wash.2d 506, 510, 688 P.2d 151 (1984) (citing cases).

Article I, section 7 provides: "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." This provision differs from the Fourth Amendment in that article I, section 7 "clearly recognizes an individual's right to privacy with no express limitations." State v. White, 97 Wash.2d 92, 110, 640 P.2d 1061 (1982).