State v. Parmar
[…] It not only is within the power but is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it. Trew v. Trew, 252 Neb. 555, 567 N.W.2d 284 (1997).

ANALYSIS

As a threshold matter, this court must address whether it has jurisdiction to hear this appeal. "The appellate jurisdiction of a court is contingent upon timely compliance with constitutional or statutory methods of appeal." Barney v. Platte Valley Public Power and Irrigation District, 144 Neb. 230, 235, 13 N.W.2d 120, 123 (1944). Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1912 (Reissue 1995) governs appellate jurisdiction and states:

The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders made by the district court, including judgments and sentences upon convictions for felonies and misdemeanors, shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final order was rendered, within thirty days after the rendition of such judgment or decree or the making of such final order, a notice of intention to prosecute such appeal signed by the appellant or appellants or his, her, or their attorney of record and, except as otherwise provided in sections 29-2306 and 48-641, by depositing with the clerk of the district court the docket fee required by section 33-103.

....

... [A]n appeal shall be deemed perfected and the appellate court shall have jurisdiction of the cause when such notice of appeal has been filed and such docket fee deposited in the office of the clerk of the district court....

This court has long held that "the Legislature intended that the filing of the notice of appeal and the depositing of the docket fee 'in the office of the clerk of the district court' are both mandatory and jurisdictional." American Legion Post No. 90 v.