State v. Parnoff
[…] State v. Parnoff , 320 Conn. 901, 901–902, 127 A.3d 185 (2015). Reviewing the record ourselves, we agree with the Appellate Court that there was insufficient evidence to sustain the defendant's conviction.

The defendant was convicted of violating § 53a–182 (a) (1), which provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, "with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person ... [e]ngages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior ...." The "behavior" giving rise to the conviction can consist of either physical actions or pure speech not accompanied by physical actions.

State v. Szymkiewicz , 237 Conn. 613, 618–20, 678 A.2d 473 (1996), citing State v. Indrisano , 228 Conn. 795, 811–12, 640 A.2d 986 (1994).