State v. Pascal, 27463.
[…] General Statutes § 53a-133 defines robbery as follows: "A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver

109 Conn.App. 62

up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny." Larceny is defined in relevant part by General Statutes § 53a-119 as follows: "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . ."

The mental state required to commit robbery in the first degree is the intent to commit larceny, which requires the specific intent...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • State v. Vasquez
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • 28 February 2012