State v. Pascal, 27463.
[…] Lopez, 289 Conn. 779, 808-809, 911 A.2d 1099 (2007).

In order to find the defendant guilty of robbery in the first degree, the jury had to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the evidence showed that, "in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, [the defendant] or another participant in the crime . . . (4) display[ed] or threaten[ed] the use of what he represent[ed] by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm. . . ." General Statutes § 53a-134(a).

General Statutes § 53a-133 defines robbery as follows: "A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver

109 Conn.App. 62

up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny." Larceny is defined in relevant part by General Statutes § 53a-119 as follows: "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . ."