State v. Patel
[…] ¶15 The scope of restitution afforded to victims when the VBR was considered supports this conclusion.At the time voters approved the VBR, victims were clearly entitled to full restitution.A.R.S. § 13-603(C)(providing that "the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution ... in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court").And just as we presume that the legislature is aware of the law when it enacts a statute, Daou v. Harris , 139 Ariz. 353, 357, 678 P.2d 934(1984), we presume voters are as well.Cf. State ex rel. Thomas v.