State v. Patel
[…] Const. art. 2, § 2.1 (C)(" ‘Victim’ means a person against whom the criminal offense has been committed ...."(emphasis added)).But the legislature amended § 28-672 in 2006 and reclassified a violation of the statute as a criminal offense.H.B. 2208, 47th Leg., 2nd Reg Sess. (Ariz. 2006).Specifically, a driver commits a misdemeanor if they violate any of the enumerated traffic statutes that then results in death or serious physical injury.1Additionally, the amendment added § 28-672(G), which provided that "[r]estitution awarded pursuant to section 13–603 as a result of a violation of this section shall not exceed [$10,000]."2Id.