State v. Patnaude
[…] Defendants admit participating in genital and oral sex with the two women that evening. Their defense is that the women consented. To support their theory, the defendants offered to produce witnesses and sought permission to cross-examine the State's witnesses, about prior sexual conduct between the two women and third persons. The trial judge excluded this evidence, relying on 13 V.S.A. § 3255(a)(3). The defendants' brief three claims that the judge's decision constituted reversible error.

I.

Defendants' first claim of reversible error is that 13 V.S.A. § 3255(a)(3), the rape-victim shield provision of the sexual assault act, 13 V.S.A. Chapter 72, is overbroad and therefore facially unconstitutional. That section provides:

Evidence of prior sexual conduct of the complaining witness shall not be admitted; provided, however, where it bears on the credibility of the complaining witness or it is material to a fact at issue and its probative value outweighs its private character, the court may admit:

(A) Evidence of the complaining witness' past sexual conduct with the defendant;

(B) Evidence of specific instances of the complaining witness' sexual conduct showing the source of origin of semen, pregnancy or disease;

(C) Evidence of specific instances of the complaining witness' past false allegations of violations of this chapter.

13 V.S.A. § 3255(a)(3).

Defendants claim to have discovered a category of evidence of the complaining witness' past sexual conduct with third persons which is legally relevant, but excluded by 13 V.S.A. § 3255(a)(3). A proper weighing of the State's interests in excluding such evidence and the defendant's Sixth Amendment rights in having it admitted, would, they say, require that the evidence be admitted.