State v. Patterson
[…] Golliher-Weyer, 2016 S.D. 10, ¶ 12, 875 N.W.2d 28, 32 (quoting Reay, 2009 S.D. 10, ¶ 46, 762 N.W.2d at 369).

[¶14.] "Generally, evidence of crimes or acts other than the ones with which the defendant is charged are inadmissible, unless certain exceptions apply." Birdshead, 2015 S.D. 77, ¶ 57, 871 N.W.2d at 81. "Evidence of a crime, wrong, or other act is not admissible to prove a person's character in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character." SDCL 19-19-404(b)(1). However, in a criminal case, "[t]his evidence may be admissible for another purpose, such as proving motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,knowledge, identity, absence of mistake, or lack of accident." SDCL 19-19-404(b)(2). A circuit court is required to perform a two-part balancing test to determine whether certain evidence of a defendant's other acts are admissible.