State v. Paulson
[…] Issue

1. Did the defendant waive any objection to the jury instruction when he failed to object to and requested the standard instruction given although he was not informed of the alternate language chosen by the trial court?

2. Does allegedly erroneous language of the self-defense jury instruction constitute plain error when the instruction is read in its entirety?

Waiver

The requirement that counsel object to proposed jury instructions at the instruction and verdict conference or be deemed to have waived any error in the proposed instruction is stated in sec. 805.13(3), Stats.:

"(3) INSTRUCTION AND VERDICT CONFERENCE. At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury. At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions. The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularlity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict."

The requirements of sec. 805.13(3), Stats., are applicable to criminal cases by virtue of sec. 972.11(1), which provides as follows:

"972.11 Evidence and practice; civil rules applicable. (1) Except as provided in sub.