State v. Payne
[…] ¶ 19 The State claims it presented evidence that Franke did instruct Payne to register. Furthermore it argues that even if Franke had not, [i]gnorance of the law is no defense in Montana.” In other words, the State is not required to prove that Payne had been instructed to register; it need prove only that he knowingly failed to do so. Lastly, the State submits that Payne “knew” the following critical facts: he had previously been a registered sexual offender in Connecticut; he moved from Connecticut to Montana; he did not register in Montana.

¶ 20 Section 46–23–507, MCA, in relevant part, provides:

A sexual or violent offender who knowingly fails to register ... under this part may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years or may be fined not more than $10,000, or both.

Under this, and other companion statutes, Payne was obligated to register as an offender in Montana within three days of entering Missoula County. See § 46–23–504(1)(c) and (d), MCA. It is undisputed that he failed to do so.