State v. Pendergrass
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-902(a) (Supp. 1995) (amended 1996).

As relevant to this case, the general mens rea provisions of the Criminal Code provide, "'Knowing' refers to a person who acts knowingly with respect to the conduct or to circumstances surrounding the conduct when the person is aware of the nature of the conduct or that the circumstances exist." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(b) (1997) (emphasis added); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(20) (1997).

Additionally, Code section 39-17-901 provides that certain definitions apply to Title 39, Part 9 (obscenity), unless the context requires otherwise. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-901 (1997). Thereafter, the section supplies the following definition. "'Actual or constructive knowledge': a person is deemed to have constructive knowledge of the contents of material who has knowledge of facts which would put a reasonable and prudent person on notice as to the suspect nature of the material[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-901(1) (1997).

At trial, the state's case was geared toward a showing of the defendants' constructive knowledge of the suspect nature of the film "Half and Half."