State v. Pennell
[…] This remains the language in the current version of the statute. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1347 (2011).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–27 was enacted by our General Assembly in 1967, the same year the Court of Appeals was created. See State v. Henry, 1 N.C.App. 409, 410, 161 S.E.2d 622, 622 (1968). N.C.G.S. § 7A–27(e) states: “From any other order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by statute, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–27(e) (2011). N.C.G.S. § 7A–27(b) states in relevant part: “From any final judgment of a superior court ... appeal lies of right to the Court of Appeals.” N.C.G.S. § 7A–27(b).

Our Supreme Court heard appeals from the activation of suspended sentences well before a statute specifically allowing for appeal had been enacted. See, e.g., State v. Pelley, 221 N.C. 487, 20 S.E.2d 850 (1942); State v. Smith, 196 N.C. 438, 146 S.E. 73 (1929); State v.