State v. Penzkofer
[…] State v. Penzkofer

Decision Date26 April 1994
Docket NumberNo. 93-2800-CR,93-2800-CR
Citation516 N.W.2d 774,184 Wis.2d 262
PartiesSTATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Gerald PENZKOFER, Defendant-Appellant.
CourtWisconsin Court of Appeals

Before CANE, P.J., and LaROCQUE and MYSE, JJ.

LaROCQUE, Judge.

Gerald Penzkofer appeals a judgment of conviction for three counts of causing injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle. He claims that the trial court erred by admitting blood test results because the certified laboratory assistant withdrew Penzkofer's blood in violation of § 343.305(5)(b), STATS. This statute provides: "Blood may be withdrawn ... to determine the presence or quantity of alcohol ... only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician's assistant or person acting under the direction of a physician." (Emphasis added Penzkofer argues that an act pursuant to a general authorization does not constitute an act "under the direction" of a physician. We conclude that the evidence establishes that the sample was withdrawn under the direction of a physician and affirm.