State v. Perkins
[…] Multiple punishments are permissible if each offense requires proof of an additional element. Sauceda, 168 Wis.2d at 493 n. 8, 485 N.W.2d at 4. The elements necessary to prove sexual intercourse are different from those which prove violative sexual contact.
The analysis then shifts to whether the legislature has evidenced a contrary intent. This requires an examination of the language of the statutes, legislative history and the appropriateness of multiple punishments. Id. at 497, 485 N.W.2d at 5.
Section 939.65, Stats., is instructive. That section states in pertinent part:
[I]f an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.
The provisions under § 940.225, Stats., are directed at protecting one's freedom from sexual assault. See Sauceda, 168 Wis.2d at 497, 485 N.W.2d at 5. The various subsections define different methods of sexual assault. Id.