State v. Perkins
[…] See id. at 495, 168 Wis.2d 486, 485 N.W.2d at 5. It is multiplicitous to charge two offenses separately if other factors clearly indicate that the legislature intended a single unit of prosecution. State v. Kuntz, 160 Wis.2d 722, 755, 467 N.W.2d 531, 544 (1991).
We begin our analysis with a comparison of the one charge of third-degree sexual assault and the two charges of fourth-degree sexual assault. Third-degree sexual assault requires that the defendant have "sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person." See § 940.225(3), Stats. (emphasis added). Fourth-degree sexual assault is committed whenever an individual has "sexual contact with a person without the consent of that person." See § 940.225(3m) (emphasis added).
Sexual intercourse is defined as "[vulvar penetration] ... or any other intrusion ... of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening." See §§ 939.22(36) and 940.225(5)(c), Stats.