State v. Perkins
[…] If any possibility exists that the trier of fact could have drawn the appropriate inferences from the evidence adduced at trial to find the requisite guilt, an appellate court may not overturn a verdict even if it believes that the trier of fact should not have found guilt based on the evidence before it.

Id. at 507 (citation omitted). ¶ 7. In order to determine whether the State adduced sufficient evidence at trial to permit a jury to find Perkins guilty of threatening a judge, we must first determine what the State had to prove in order to gain a conviction. WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.203(2) (1997-98)2 provides as follows:

Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm or threatens to cause bodily harm to the person or family member of any judge under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class D felony:
(a) At the time of the act or threat, the actor knows or should have known that the victim is a judge or a member of his or her family.
(b) The judge is acting in an official capacity at the time of the act or threat or the act or threat is in response to any action taken in an official capacity.
(c) There is no consent by the person harmed or threatened.