State v. Perruccio
[…] Although we recognize that a direct "touching" is not a necessary element to a § 53-21 offense, we find in this appeal that the defendant's "touching" of the breast was an act "directly perpetrated on the person of the minor and injurious to his moral ... well-being." State v. Dennis, supra, 250, 188 A.2d 65. Section 53-21 does not specify the "acts" or "situations" deemed "likely to impair the morals of [a] child"; hence, we look to the penal code for guidance since § 53a-2 states that "the provisions of this title shall apply to any offense defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires...." (Emphasis added.) Section 53a-65 provides the definitions applicable to sexual offenses. The code does not adopt the term "private parts" but instead uses the broader term "intimate parts."