State v. Petion, AC 37884
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

State v. Whitnum–Baker , 169 Conn.App. 523, 525–26, 150 A.3d 1174 (2016), cert. denied, 324 Conn. 923, 155 A.3d 753 (2017).

Section 53a–59(a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument ...." A "serious physical injury" is defined by statute as a "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement , serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." (Emphasis added.)