State v. Petrucelli
[…] Thus, at the time the limitation period was extended, the original three-year limitation had not yet run out on defendant's alleged offenses.

Defendant filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that 1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(2), prohibiting retroactive application of a statutory amendment, barred his prosecution because the original limitations period of three years had run. The trial court denied defendant's motion to dismiss but granted his motion for permission to file this interlocutory appeal.

1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(2) provides that:

The amendment or repeal of an act or statutory provision, [except where a penalty is reduced], shall not ... [a]ffect any right, privilege, obligation or liability acquired, accrued or incurred prior to the effective date of the amendment or repeal....

The issue is whether a criminal defendant acquires a "right, privilege, obligation or liability" under the statute of limitations in effect at the time of the offense.