State v. Petty, 20600
[…] Decision Date08 February 1978
Docket NumberNo. 20600,20600
Citation241 S.E.2d 561,270 S.C. 206
CourtSouth Carolina Supreme Court
PartiesThe STATE, Respondent, v. Marvin K. PETTY, Appellant. Petition of Walter G. POWELL, SLED.

E. C. Burnett, Jr., Spartanburg, for appellant.

Atty. Gen. Daniel R. McLeod, J. C. Coleman, Jr., and Paul S. League, Asst. Attys. Gen., Columbia, for respondent.

RHODES, Justice:

This is an appeal from an order of the lower court holding that certain monies seized from the appellant's residence be forfeited to the State of South Carolina pursuant to S.C.Code § 16-19-80 (1976) which provides: "All and every sum or sums of money staked, betted or pending on the event of any such game or games as aforesaid are hereby declared to be forfeited." Since we find there was evidence which reasonably supports the lower court's decision that the monies seized were subject to forfeiture, we affirm.