State v. Phillips, 92-1253-CR
[…] (c) Found not guilty of a felony in this state by reason of mental disease or defect.

(d) Found not guilty of or not responsible for a crime elsewhere that would be a felony in this state by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness.

(2) Any person specified in sub. (1) who, subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as specified in sub. (1), or subsequent to the finding of not guilty or not responsible by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness, possesses a firearm is guilty of a Class E felony.

Section 973.033, Stats., effective March 31, 1990, provides:

Sentencing; restriction on firearm possession. Whenever a court imposes a sentence or places a defendant on probation regarding a felony conviction, the court shall inform the defendant of the requirements and penalties under s. 941.29.

The sec. 973.033, Stats., "notice" statute was not enacted contemporaneously with sec. 941.29, Stats., but was in effect at the time of Phillips' underlying conviction.