State v. Phillips
[…] State v . Swick , 2012-NMSC-018, ¶ 33, 279 P.3d 747. "First, courts must analyze the statute at issue to determine whether the Legislature has defined the unit of prosecution." Id. If the statute does not define the unit of prosecution, "then we move to the second step, in which we determine whether a defendant's acts are separated by sufficient ‘indicia of distinctness’ to justify multiple punishments under the same statute." Bernal , 2006-NMSC-050, ¶ 14, 140 N.M. 644, 146 P.3d 289.

1. Section 30-3-5 Does Not Define a Unit of Prosecution

{10} Section 30-3-5(A) defines "aggravated battery" as "the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another." The statutory language does not specify a unit of prosecution. This Court acknowledged as much in State v . Mares , 1991-NMCA-052, ¶ 24, 112 N.M. 193, 812 P.2d 1341, when we evaluated allegations of multiple aggravated batteries against a single victim.