State v. Phipps
[…] These statutes refer to the direct appeal of a criminal conviction. Phipps has already received his direct appeal. Phipps, supra, was a final determination of the trial record. Phipps cites no authority for the proposition that a federal habeas corpus proceeding somehow reopens a previously final determination of this court thereby affording Phipps an entirely new appeal of his criminal conviction. "The failure to cite supporting authority is a violation of SDCL 15-26A-60(6) and the issue is thereby deemed waived." State v. Shull, 331 N.W.2d 284, 285 n. 1 (S.D.1983).

That leaves SDCL 15-26A-3(2) as Phipps' sole remaining claim of statutory right for this appeal. This section states that an appeal may be taken to this court from "(2) An order affecting a substantial right, made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken...." SDCL 15-26A-3(2). We must then decide if the trial court's voluntariness determination "in effect determines [this] action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken."

At first glance, the United States District Court's order seems to be self-executing, with a dismissal of the federal habeas corpus if the state court finds the confession to be voluntary. Such an order, however, is no longer allowed under the dictates of Miller v.