State v. Pickett
[…] In State v. Gaines, Gaines pleaded guilty to the unlawful possession of a controlled substance. Judge Michael McCormick sentenced him to 20 years, Judge McCormick split the sentence and ordered the defendant to serve two years in the state penitentiary and two years on probation. The district attorney filed a petition for a writ of mandamus, arguing that the sentence was not authorized under the Act. Section 15-18-8, Ala.Code 1975, states:

"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order: