State v. Pierce
[…] I

In this Part we explain why we find the evidence sufficient to support Mr. Pierce's conviction. We first review the essential elements of the offense with which he was charged and Mr. Pierce's stated challenge to the sufficiency as to the essential elements. We then review the facts presented to the jury. And finally we apply the Jackson v. Virginia standard of review to the essential elements and to the facts as they could have been found by any rational trier of fact.

A

Mr. Pierce was convicted of illegal possession of stolen things valued at least $500, as prohibited by La. R.S. 14:69 B(1) (1999), as it existed at the time of the offense. (“Whoever commits the crime of illegal possession of stolen things, when the value of the things is five hundred dollars or more, shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.”) In order to support a conviction for this offense, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonabledoubt that the property was stolen; the property was worth was least $500; the defendant had possession of the property; and the defendant knew or should have known that it was stolen. State v.