State v. Pierce
[…] APPLICABLE STATUTE

Insofar as the prosecution of Pierce is concerned, the applicable statute, § 28-519, states:

(1) A person commits criminal mischief if he or she:

(a) Damages property of another intentionally or recklessly....

(2) Criminal mischief is a Class IV felony if the actor intentionally causes pecuniary loss in excess of three hundred dollars....

(3) Criminal mischief is a Class II misdemeanor if the actor intentionally causes pecuniary loss in excess of one hundred dollars.