State v. Pierce
[…] Therefore, we feel constrained to hold that Mitchell implicitly has overruled Williams and previous Supreme Court decisions. For reasons stated below, we find that Pierce was properly convicted following a fair trial. Therefore, we decline to examine the sufficiency of the corroborative evidence presented at the preliminary hearing.

B

We now review the sufficiency of corroborative evidence presented at trial. As noted above, the corroboration requirement is set forth in I.C. § 19-2117. The full text of the statute reads as follows:

A conviction cannot be had on the testimony of an accomplice, unless he is corroborated by other evidence, which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient, if it merely shows the commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof.

The critical language is the phrase "tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense."