State v. Pike
[…] With this information, Detective Giaccone obtained a search warrant from a justice of the Hanover District Court on November 30th. He executed the search the following day, and in the process seized the two rifles, a compound bow, arrows, and ammunition for the rifles. The two handguns previously observed were no longer present.

Thereafter, the defendant was indicted for having under his control on December 1, 1984, in violation of RSA 159:3 (Supp.1985), the two rifles seized during the search. The statute prohibits any person previously "convicted ... of a felony against the person or property of another [from] own[ing] or hav[ing] in his possession or under his control" various weapons. The defendant was tried by a jury in Superior Court (Johnson, J.) and found guilty. In his appeal, he challenges the statute on State and federal due process grounds, alleging that the element of control in the statute is vague and overbroad.