State v. Pilon
[…] Citation | 321 Or.App. 460,516 P.3d 1181 |
Parties | STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Mark Tanguay Raymond PILON, Defendant-Appellant. |
Court | Oregon Court of Appeals |
Stephen A. Houze, Portland, argued the cause and filed the briefs for appellant.
Dashiell L. Farewell, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. Also on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General.
Before James, Presiding Judge, and Lagesen, Chief Judge, and Kamins, Judge.
In Oregon, reciprocal criminal discovery is prescribed by statute. ORS 135.845 provides that "[t]he obligations to disclose shall be performed as soon as practicable following the filing of an indictment or information in the circuit court or the filing of a complaint or information charging a misdemeanor or violation of a city ordinance." For discovery that could "exculpate the defendant," or could "[n]egate or mitigate the defendant's guilt or punishment," or could "[i]mpeach a person the district attorney intends to call as a witness at the trial," the timeliness of disclosure is emphasized to be "without delay."