State v. Pimental
[…] In North Carolina, a defendant's right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is purely a creation of state statute. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1444 (2001); State v. McBride, 120 N.C.App. 623, 624, 463 S.E.2d 403, 404 (1995), aff'd, 344 N.C. 623, 476 S.E.2d 106 (1996); State v. Shoff, 118 N.C.App. 724, 725, 456 S.E.2d 875, 876 (1995), aff'd, 342 N.C. 638, 466 S.E.2d 277 (1996). Furthermore, there is no federal constitutional right obligating courts to hear appeals in criminal proceedings. Abney v. United States, 431 U.S. 651, 656, 97 S.Ct. 2034, 2038, 52 L.Ed.2d 651, 657 (1977). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1444 provides, in pertinent part:
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444 (emphasis added). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2001), "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty."