State v. Pippin, Cr. N
[…] Joan's former husband, Randy H. Pippin, eventually pleaded guilty to fifteen counts of burglary and Joan ultimately entered an open plea of guilty to an amended information charging her with possession of stolen property.

The trial court entered judgment of conviction against Joan and sentenced her to the State Penitentiary for three years, with one year suspended for a period of five years, and specified that restitution would be determined separately at a subsequent hearing as required by NDCC Sec. 12.1-32-08(1), which says, in pertinent part:

"1. Prior to imposing restitution or reparation as a sentence or condition of probation, the court shall hold a hearing on the matter with notice to the prosecuting attorney and to the defendant as to the nature and amount thereof. The court, when sentencing a person adjudged guilty of criminal activities which have resulted in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence it may impose, shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victim or other recipient as determined by the court, unless the court states on the record, based upon the criteria in this subsection, the reason it does not order restitution or orders only partial restitution. In determining whether to order restitution the court shall take into account:

a. The reasonable damages sustained by the victim or victims of the criminal offense, which damages must be limited to those directly related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result of the defendant's criminal action. This can include an amount equal to the cost of necessary and related professional services and devices relating to physical, psychiatric, and psychological care. The defendant may be required as part of the sentence imposed by the court to pay the prescribed treatment costs for a victim of a sexual offense as defined in chapters 12.1-20 and 12.1-27.2." (Emphasis added.)

After a hearing, the trial court entered an order requiring that Joan and Randy, jointly and severally, make restitution of $106,105.54 to the burglary victims.