State v. Pittman
[…] H.B. testified that she awoke feeling pressure on her legs and a penis being removed from her vagina. She then saw Pittman getting up off of her. Neither she nor Pittman spoke, and he turned and left the room. H.B. got up, wrapped a blanket around herself, and went into the living room. She woke Kelner and told him Pittman had raped her. Pittman was on the sofa next to Kelner, apparently asleep. Additional facts will be recited as relevant.

CONSTITUTIONALITY OF SEC. 940.225(2)(d), STATS.

Section 940.225(2)(d), Stats., prohibits "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who the defendant knows is unconscious." The court of appeals has previously held that, as used in sec. 940.225(2)(d), Stats., "unconscious" describes a state characterized by a loss of awareness and this loss of awareness may be caused by sleep. State v. Curtis, 144 Wis.2d 691, 695-96, 424 N.W.2d 719, 721 (Ct.App.1988).