State v. Pittman
[…] Zillyette, 178 Wash.2d at 161, 307 P.3d 712. Liberal construction requires that we determine whether “the necessary elements appear in any form, or by fair construction, on the face of the document and, if so,” whether “the defendant [can] show he or she was actually prejudiced by the unartful language.” Zillyette, 178 Wash.2d at 162, 307 P.3d 712 (citing Kjorsvik, 117 Wash.2d at 105–06, 812 P.2d 86 ).

¶ 11 The elements of the crime of attempting to elude a police vehicle are fixed in RCW 46.61.024(1), which states:

Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens.

The information, set out above, omits any mention of making the signal by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren.

The issue, then, is whether making the signal by one of those four means is an essential element of the crime.

¶ 12 To make such a determination, we must engage in statutory interpretation. Tinker, 155 Wash.2d at 221, 118 P.3d 885 ; State v.