State v. Platten
[…] Based upon this conclusion the court further ruled that all proceedings occurring after the illegal arrest were also improper and therefore, evidence found on appellee at the time of his arrest and any evidence found pursuant to the search warrant were suppressed as "fruit" of the illegal arrest. From this ruling the State appeals.

At the outset the defendant-appellee raises a jurisdictional challenge contending that no appeal lies from a ruling of the court made prior to a preliminary hearing.

K.S.A.1978 Supp. 22-3603 provides:

"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within ten (10) days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal."

Defendant argues that a preliminary examination is not a trial and that the language of the statute "prior to the commencement of trial" precludes an appeal unless the ruling is made after a preliminary hearing and presumably when the case is ready for trial.