State v. Ploof, 2009–469.
[…] RSA 135–E:3, V(c). Within four months after receiving the request for an assessment and evaluation, the multidisciplinary team's written report containing its findings must be provided to the county attorney or attorney general. Id.

If the multidisciplinary team finds that the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, within fourteen days of receiving the team's report, the county attorney or attorney general may file a petition with the superior court “alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts sufficient to support such allegation.” RSA 135–E:6. A copy of the petition must also be sent to the person who is the subject of the petition. Id. Within ten days of the filing of the petition, “the court shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator.” RSA 135–E:7. If the court so finds, it must order that the person remain in custody in an appropriate secure facility for further proceedings. Id.