State v. Ploof, 2009–469.
[…] RSA 135–E:9, IV.

At trial, the rules of evidence, statutes and rules governing the doctor-patient privilege and privileged communications “or other similar statutes or rules shall not apply.” RSA 135–E:10, I. The court may consider evidence of the person's prior conduct if such evidence is relevant to the issue of whether the person is a sexually violent predator. RSA 135–E:10, II. The multidisciplinary team's report is inadmissible unless the court finds the report's probative value substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect. RSA 135–E:10, III. Notwithstanding the general inapplicability of the rules of evidence, hearsay evidence is not admissible “unless it falls within one of the recognized exceptions to the hearsay rule or unless the court finds that the hearsay evidence contains circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness and the declarant is unavailable to testify.” RSA 135–E:10, IV. Hearsay evidence shall not be used as the sole basis for committing a person. Id.

The State has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually violent predator. RSA 135–E:11, I. If the determination is made by a jury, the verdict must be unanimous. Id. If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, upon the expiration of the incarcerative portion of all sentences, “the person shall be committed to the custody of the department of corrections for control, care, and treatment until such time as the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person no longer poses a potentially serious likelihood of danger to others.” RSA 135–E:11, II. An order committing a person is valid for up to five years. Id. The determination that a person is a sexually violent...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • State v. Addison
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • 6 Noviembre 2013