State v. Ploof, 2009–469.
[…] Id.

I. RSA Chapter 135–E

The process for civil commitment of sexually violent predators begins several months before a person who has committed a sexually violent offense is to be released from prison. RSA 135–E:3, II. A sexually violent predator is any person who [h]as been convicted of a sexually violent offense” and [s]uffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.” RSA 135–E:2, XII. The term [m]ental abnormality” is defined as “a mental condition affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to commit sexually violent offenses.” RSA 135–E:2, VII. The term [l]ikely to engage in acts of sexual violence” means that “the person's propensity to commit acts of sexual violence is of such a degree that the person has serious difficulty in controlling his or her behavior as to pose a potentially serious likelihood of danger to others.” RSA 135–E:2, VI.

The agency with custody of the inmate is required to give notice of his impending release to either the county attorney or the attorney general. Id. If either the county attorney or the attorney general has “an articulable basis to believe that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence,” he or she may, within forty-five days of receipt of such notice, request an assessment of the individual by a multidisciplinary team to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous predator. RSA 135–E:3, III. The multidisciplinary team “shall include, but is not limited to, 2 licensed psychiatrists or psychologists or one licensed psychiatrist and one licensed psychologist each of whom has specialized training or experience in the area of treatment and diagnosis of sex offenders.” RSA 135–E:3, I. [T]he court shall appoint legal counsel to represent the person before any interview or personal examination of the person is conducted by the multidisciplinary team.” Id. If the person is unable to pay for counsel, the court shall appoint counsel pursuant to RSA 604–A:2. Id.