State v. Poindexter
[…] Indiana State Highway Dep't. (1987), Ind.App., 507 N.E.2d 1009; Mishawaka Brass Mfg. Inc. v. Milwaukee Valve Co. (1983), Ind.App., 444 N.E.2d 855, trans. denied. Parties asserting that a judgment is contrary to law must establish that the evidence is without conflict and leads to but one conclusion and the trier of fact reached the opposite conclusion. Miller, supra; Indiana-Kentucky Elec. Corp. v. Green (1985), Ind.App., 476 N.E.2d 141, trans. denied.

With these propositions in mind we turn to the pertinent statutes. Compensation for a clerk-treasurer is determined by ordinance. IC 36-5-3-2(a) (Supp.1987) provides that "[t]he town legislative body shall, by ordinance, fix the compensation of its own members, the town clerk-treasurer, and the town marshal." (Emphasis supplied).