State v. Pollack, s. 890363
[…] Schaible testified that she called State Radio to request assistance and during the call learned that Pollack's license was under suspension. She then unsuccessfully searched for Pollack for about 45 minutes.

Pollack was subsequently arrested and charged with driving under suspension, driving under the influence, and fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer. A six-person jury returned guilty verdicts on all three charges.

Pollack contends there was insufficient evidence to support the verdict for fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer under Section 39-10-71, N.D.C.C.:

"Fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer. Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude, in any manner, a pursuing police vehicle or peace officer, when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. A signal complies with this section if the signal is perceptible to the driver and:

"1. If given from a vehicle, the signal is given by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren, and the stopping vehicle is appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle; or