State v. Pollman
[…] (1) That at the time and place alleged in the indictment Joseph Pollman did willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follow or harass another person, to-wit: Melvin Stahl, or make a credible threat to another person, to-wit: Melvin Stahl.

(2) That the defendant did so with the intent to place Melvin Stahl in reasonable fear of death or great bodily injury.

(3) That at such time and place a temporary restraining order, or an injunction was in effect prohibiting such behavior.

Pollman contends this instruction misaligns the required elements in SDCL 22-19A-1.

¶10 As parsed in the statute, the words "with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or great bodily injury" only apply to the previous phrase, "who makes a credible threat to another person."