State v. Pollman
[…] State v. Pollman, 286 Kan. 881, 886, 190 P.3d 234 (2008) (allocation of burden; quantum of evidence); Thompson, 284 Kan. at 772, 166 P.3d 1015 (allocation of burden).          By its express language, the Fourth Amendment guarantees “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons [and] houses ......
  • State v. Moralez
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Kansas
    • 17 Mayo 2013
    ......Thomas, 291 Kan. 676, 687, 246 P.3d 678 (2011) (quoting State v. Pollman, 286 Kan. 881, 889, 190 P.3d 234 [2008] ); see also K.S.A. 22–2402(1) (“Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of the name, address ......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT