State v. Pond
[…] Kate MacLeman, certified legal intern, with whom were Timothy H. Everett, special public defender, Sabrina Copp and Andrew Veale, certified legal interns, and, on the brief, Matthew Bristol, Irene Kim and Louisa Lindberg, certified legal interns, for the appellant (defendant).

Leonard C. Boyle, deputy chief state's attorney, with whom, on the brief, were Michael Dearington, state's attorney, and John Lion, senior assistant state's attorney, for the appellee (state).

BEACH, ALVORD and BORDEN, Js.

ALVORD, J.

The crime of robbery in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a–135 (a)(2)230 1 provides that a person is guilty of that crime when he commits robbery 2 and “in the course of the commission of the crime ... he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” The inchoate crime of conspiracy in violation of General Statutes § 53a–48 (a)3 provides that [a] person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any of