State v. Porter
[…] I. Pretrial Identification

Defendant was formally arraigned on July 11, 1975. Counsel was appointed. Subsequently, several witnesses were shown a display of six photographs, one being defendant. Neither defendant nor his counsel was present. At a later date counsel made a motion before the city court for a lineup. This request was denied. Defendant appealed the ruling to the district court, whereupon the appeal was dismissed.

Defendant first argues it was error for the district court to dismiss the appeal on the issue of his right to a lineup, relying on K.S.A. 22-3609 (now K.S.A. 1976 Supp. 22-3609 and 22-3609a). Prior to the creation of our court of appeals the statute read:

"(1) The defendant shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county from any judgment of a court of limited jurisdiction or a municipal or police court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of the laws of Kansas or the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas or which imposes a sentence of fine or confinement or both. . . ."

Defendant claims the refusal to permit a lineup amounted to a finding of guilt. We cannot agree.

The city court had jurisdiction of the matter only for purposes of conducting a preliminary hearing.