State v. Powell
[…] Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(13), which states as follows:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b) (2015) (emphasis added).
Normally, "[t]he standard of review in evaluating the denial of a motion to suppress is whether competent evidence supports the trial court's findings of fact and whether the findings of fact support the conclusions of law." State v. Jackson , 368 N.C. 75, 78, 772 S.E.2d 847, 849 (2015) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Here, however, the trial court summarily denied Defendant's motion to suppress without making any findings of fact or conclusions of law.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977 states that when ruling on a motion to suppress, "[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977 (2015). However, despite this statutory directive, our Supreme Court has held that State v. Bartlett , 368 N.C. 309, 312, 776 S.E.2d 672, 674 (2015) (internal citations omitted).1
At a suppression hearing, "the burden is upon the...
To continue reading