State v. Prado
[…] A

¶20 In an effort to curb the devastating effects of drunk driving on Wisconsin roads, this state (like all others) has passed laws prohibiting operating while intoxicated and operating with a prohibited alcohol concentration. See Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1). Further, Wisconsin has passed an implied consent law, which is designed to facilitate the gathering of evidence to remove drunk drivers from the road. State v. Zielke, 137 Wis. 2d 39, 41, 403 N.W.2d 427 (1987).

¶21 The implied consent statute, Wis. Stat. § 343.305(2), provides:

Any person who ... drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state ... is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs or other drugs, or any combination [thereof], when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer under sub. (3)(a) or (am) or when required to do so under sub. (3)(ar) or (b).

¶22 When a law enforcement officer requests a specimen pursuant to the implied consent law, the officer is required to read to the suspect the "Informing the Accused" form.7 Wis. Stat. § 343.305(4).