State v. Pratt
[…] (d) Credit for Time Served: The defendant shall receive credit for eligible time served prior to sentencing if that confinement was solely under this cause number. RCW 9.94A.505. The jail shall compute time served.

Clerk's Papers (Mar. 28, 2018) at 104.

Pratt appeals his sentence.

ANALYSIS
I. SSOSA ELIGIBILITY

Pratt argues that the trial court erred in finding him ineligible for SSOSA. We disagree.

Once a defendant has been convicted of a sex offense, the trial court has the discretion to impose a SSOSA sentence if he meets the statutory criteria. Pratt, 196 Wn.2d at 862; RCW 9.94A.670. A defendant is eligible for SSOSA if he can show "an established relationship with, or connection to, the victim such that the sole connection with the victim was not the commission of the crime." RCW 9.94A.670(2)(e). An established relationship or connection requires that the defendant and victim have "a direct connection between one another, rather than mere acquaintances who happen to share any number of overlapping colleagues, friends, or relatives." Pratt, 196 Wn.2d at 858.