State v. Pratt
[…] State v. Flack (1993), 260 Mont. 181, 185-88, 860 P.2d 89, 92-94.

Pratt argues that the District Court erred in denying his motion to suppress and in finding him guilty of driving under the influence of alcohol. Pratt claims that Officer Pastian did not have enough information to form a particularized suspicion of criminal activity to justify an investigatory stop pursuant to § 46-5-401, MCA.

In Montana, the requirement of particularized suspicion was adopted in State v. Gopher (1981), 193 Mont. 189, 631 P.2d 293, and is codified at § 46-5-401, MCA, which provides:

Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an account of the person's presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.

In Gopher, this Court adopted the two-part test enunciated by the United States Supreme Court in United States v. Cortez (1981), 449 U.S. 411, 101 S.Ct. 690, 66 L.Ed.2d 621, to evaluate whether the police have sufficient cause or a "particularized suspicion" to stop a person.