State v. President of United States
[…] Even so, because the injunction's nationwide scope is too broad, we vacate it in part.

I.
A.

When Congress passed the Procurement Act (also called the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act) in 1949, it prefaced the new statute with a declaration of policy "It is the intent of the Congress in enacting this legislation to provide for the Government an economical and efficient system" for "the procurement and supply of personal property and nonpersonal services." Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, Pub. L. No. 81-152, § 2, 63 Stat. 377, 378. That purpose statement, with modernized language, is now found in § 101 of Title 40. See 40 U.S.C. § 101 ("The purpose of this subtitle is to provide the Federal Government with an economical and efficient system" for activities including "[p]rocuring and supplying property and nonpersonal services, and performing related functions.").

In line with that purpose, the Procurement Act constructed an administrative apparatus for the federal government's procurement system. At the head of that system is the President.