State v. Price
[…] State v. Merrick, 2000 MT 124, ¶ 7, 299 Mont. 472, ¶ 7, 2 P.3d 242, ¶ 7. This familiar standard pays proper deference to the responsibility of the trier of fact to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts which are proven. State v. Brown (1989), 239 Mont. 453, 457, 781 P.2d 281, 284 (citation omitted).

¶ 15 Section 45-5-621, MCA (1997), provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of nonsupport if the person fails to provide support that the person can provide and that the person knows the person is legally obliged to provide to a spouse, child, or other dependent.

....

(3) If a defense to the charge of nonsupport is inability to pay, the person's inability must be the result of circumstances over which the person had no control. In determining ability to pay, after an allowance for the person's minimal subsistence needs, the support of a spouse, child, or other dependent has priority over any other obligations of that person.

....